X

Fact Check: Three year old incident of Warangal is now being viral with a communal claim

Vishvas News Fact checked the viral post, this claim turned out to be false. It was three year old incident and is now viral on social media with a communal spin.

  • By Vishvas News
  • Updated: December 2, 2021

New Delhi (Vishvas News). A Fake post is going viral on social media with the claim that a priest was killed by a cleric in Telangana because he did not like the loudspeaker. Along with the viral post it is also being claimed that the media is silent on the particular incident. When Vishvas News Fact checked the viral post, this claim turned out to be false. It was a three-year-old incident and is now viral on social media with a communal spin.

What’s In The Viral Post?

Facebook user Mahant Sri Sri Bhaveshanand uploaded a video on 26 November, claiming: ‘Why this news didn’t go viral…? Why do #news channels remain silent??? *A #maulvi in ​​Telangana “killed a #priest because he didn’t like the loudspeaker.”

The archive link of the post can be found here.

Investigation

To check the truth of this post, Vishvas News searched the news on google open search. In the viral video, the priest’s name was told to be Satyanarayan Tiwari and the accused was named Imam Sadiq Hussain. We found the related article of the incident on News18 and Aaj tak. According to News18’s 3 November 2018 article, ”A man named Sadiq Hussain in Warangal had asked priest Satyanarayan Sharma to lower the volume of the loudspeaker, as it was causing trouble to his mother. Sadiq attacked him after the priest refused. Read the full story here.

We found another article on Aaj Tak’s website, according to this November 2, 2018 article, ‘A priest injured in an attack by an Imam in a dispute over playing loudspeaker in Warangal, Andhra Pradesh, died.’

The picture of the same priest was used in Aaj Tak’s news, which is being used in the viral post. It is worth noting here that the news of News 18 and Aaj Tak is from 2018. It is clear that the incident is three years old.

Continuing the investigation, Vishvas News spoke to local journalist Ravi Chandra of Warangal. He told that as claimed in the viral post, no incident has happened in recent days.

For more confirmation, we spoke to local Journalist Ravi Chandra of Warangal. He told us that no such incident happened recently. There was definitely an incident in 2018. The viral post is related to the same incident.

This post was shared on Facebook by a user named ‘ Mahant Sri Sri Bhaveshanandji’. And he has more than 17 thousand followers.

Conclusion: Vishvas News Fact checked the viral post, this claim turned out to be false. It was three year old incident and is now viral on social media with a communal spin.

  • Claim Review : A #maulvi in ​​Telangana
  • Claimed By : Sri Sri Bhaveshanand
  • Fact Check : False
False
Symbols that define nature of fake news
  • True
  • Misleading
  • False

Know the truth! If you have any doubts about any information or a rumor, do let us know!

Knowing the truth is your right. If you feel any information is doubtful and it can impact the society or nation, send it to us by any of the sources mentioned below.

Tags

Post your suggestion
Read More

No more pages to load

RELATED ARTICLES

Next pageNext pageNext page

Post saved! You can read it later