X

Correction Policy

We welcome suggestions and rectifications which we receive from our readers in the form of comments, mails and phone calls. In case we receive any complaint regarding accuracy of our content, we immediately put it on hold and determine the facts. Once the facts have been cross-examined, we take a considered decision and appropriately respond to the feedback. Depending on the authenticity and magnitude of the mistake/error, we remove/edit the published information or duly inform the reader in case the original news does not qualify as a mistake and how we arrived at such a decision.

As per our correction policy, we have strengthened our fight against misinformation and created a team to do fact checking regularly and monitor the content flow on website. In case of any appeal on our fact-checked stories, we take note of the details provided, do the correction/corrections following our SOP and IFCN guidelines and also put on record the stories done by the team members which needed corrections.

This correction record is also mentioned below the biography of the fact-checker who conducted the concerned fact-check.

The Vishvas News team also gives fact-checking and news verification trainings to our journalists across verticals.

1: July 10, 2018

It was brought to our notice by Facebook affiliated fact checkers that a piece of information in one of our stories was wrong. We probed and found that the news published by us was indeed factually incorrect. We re-worked on the story, corrected all the facts and republished the same with a disclaimer that the story has been updated and the information that was published earlier was wrong.

https://www.jagran.com/football/headlines-video-is-fake-in-which-brazil-team-welcome-with-stones-and-eggs-18179729.html

2: Sept 07, 2018

Below is the sample of story which was reported by our user as fake and we did a fact check and updated the correct story.

https://www.jagran.com/bihar/patna-city-exposure-of-crying-video-of-mp-pappu-yadav-during-bharat-bandh-18399130.html

3: July 03, 2019

Vishvas News Team member (Employee ID- PN0065) did a fact-check story on a viral post on Facebook in which an image of an ice cream vendor was used with the claim — ‘गंगा घाट कोतवाली क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत कोतवाली के सामने आइसक्रीम बेचने वाले #राकेश (#दलित) को #जयश्रीराम ना कहने पर #मुसलमान समझकर #भगवागुंडों ने मारा पीटा।”.

He debunked the false claim made in the Facebook post and published a story on the facts. Later, another team member (Employee ID- PN0046) rated the same users’ post on Facebook.

Below was the link of the story team created to debunk the false claim made by the user in his Facebook post –

https://www.vishvasnews.com/society/fact-check-ice-cream-vendors-image-viral-with-fake-claim/

Later, Team member with Emp ID – PN0046  found that the same images were being used with similar false claims by few other users as well on Facebook. The post was mistakenly rated as false which had the same image but correct description, “गंगा घाट कोतवाली क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत कोतवाली के सामने आइसक्रीम बेचने वाले को मारा पीटा पैसे छीनने का आरोप”. The Facebook page owner raised the issue with us and the required correction in the rating of the post was made following the guidelines and our correction policy.

4: July 29, 2018

Vishvas News noticed a strike on Vishvas News Facebook Page on 29th July at 8.30 PM. It happened because Vishvas News Team member (Emp ID: PN0043) mistakenly rated our own story in Facebook dashboard. He had submitted Vishvas News’ fact-checked reference article in related content category. As a result, Vishvas News’s Facebook page received a strike. Later, the rating was corrected by him.

This was the story which was by mistake rated as false –

https://www.vishvasnews.com/health/fact-check-post-claiming-caripill-cures-dengue-in-48-hours-is-misleading-2/

5: August, 2019

During our internal audit, the must-follow practice of Physical Verification was not followed in these stories. It was a case of the SOP violation as the team needs to follow the guidelines. Later, the required updates were added in all these stories. The author of these stories – Rama Solanki – has been disassociated from the fact-checking team.

https://www.vishvasnews.com/politics/fact-check-the-banner-in-the-viral-image-is-photoshoped/

https://www.vishvasnews.com/politics/fact-check-rahul-gandhi-not-forget-madhya-pradesh-cm-name-in-neemuch-rally-viral-video-is-edited/

https://www.vishvasnews.com/politics/fact-check-old-photo-to-subhash-chandra-boses-inked-statue-is-going-viral/

https://www.vishvasnews.com/politics/fact-check-in-real-picture-narendra-modi-is-there-not-rahul-gandhi-viral-picture-is-edited-and-fake/

https://www.vishvasnews.com/politics/fact-check-video-of-2017-not-after-the-lok-sabha-elections-viral-video-is-outdated-and-it-is-spreading-in-the-wrong-context/

https://www.vishvasnews.com/politics/fact-check-arvind-kejriwals-sloganeering-of-victory-does-not-take-place-during-the-india-pak-cricket-match-viral-video-is-old/

6: Sept 16, 2019

Vishvas News received a claim on a story which was done on Sept 14 by Vishvas News Team member (Emp ID: PN0041)). Below is the story URL

https://www.vishvasnews.com/politics/fact-check-fake-tweet-of-congress-claiming-about-unemployment-in-auto-sector-being-viral-on-social-media/

Vishvas News received a mail from the admin of ‘Fir Ek Bar Modi Sarkar’ Facebook page claiming the rating given on its post by Vishvas News was incorrect. The author of the story didn’t get a required quote from Youth Congress.  As per the IFCN guidelines and the SOP, Vishvas News made necessary correction in the story and changed the rating of the Facebook post from False to True.

7: Jan 16, 2020

On January 6, Vishvas News Team’s Fact Checker (Employee ID PN0058) had done a fact check story on the viral 3D image of Australian map showing the intensity of bushfire. The image was also going viral with a fake claim saying it was taken from a NASA satellite. The Fact chcker who was working on the story (Employee ID PN0058) had done the investigation properly following all the guidelines and got a quote from the creator of the 3D image who confirmed that the image was produced using the bushfire data provided by NASA. Below is the URL of the Vishvas News story-
https://www.vishvasnews.com/world/fact-check-australia-bush-fire-viral-image-does-not-shared-by-nasa-but-is-graphic-image-which-is-being-circulated-with-fake-claim/

Vishvas News works as the Third-Party Fact Check Partner with Facebook. If the viral posts are takem from Facebook, Vishvas News (after the completion of fact checking process) rates the post as – False, True, Misleading on the basis of the fact-check outcome in the story. There is a separate guideline to follow to rate the posts for Facebook, as some images are correct but the claims with the images are either fake or misleading, and sometimes both images and the claims are incorrect. In these scenarios Vishvas News goes with the options – either ‘On single post’ or ‘identical content’ optons.  In the above story, the image was absolutely fine in the Facebook post, but the description used with the image was incorrect, and the same was mentioned properly in the story done by the fact checker author. But, during the story rating process, the author marked the story as ‘identical content’. As a result, some Facebook users received message of ‘fake image fact-checked by an Independent fact-checker’ even if they used the correct description with the image. Vishvas News was not able to correct the rating due to a technical issue which we faced because the user mentioned in Vishvas News story had deleted his Facebook post. It took a week day time to resolve the technical issue, and it was fixed on Jan 15.

Vishvas News received 13 appeal mails by different Facebook users due the ‘identical content’ issue. All of them had used the image with the correct description with the image but received ‘fake image’ message due to the technical glitch. Vishvas News contacted all of them in separate mails and explained the issue on January 9. And, once the issue was resolved, Vishvas News again sent a confirmation mail to all of them.

The Vishvas News fact checker (Employee ID PN0058), who rated the post with incorrect option, was asked to explain (why it happened) in an official mail and the required action was taken against her as per the guidelines and policy after her response.

8: May 7, 2020
Another Team member (Employee ID PN0058)  had done a story on a viral video which claimed that it was Rishi Kapoor’s last video in which he was listening and praising a young man in the hospital where the actor was admitted. Once the story was done, the first team member (Employee ID PN0043), while rating the video in Facebook dashboard, had rated it with the option – ‘Video only’. Later, the rating was changed to the option – ‘Video with Text Together’.
https://www.vishvasnews.com/urdu/viral/fact-check-no-this-not-the-last-video-of-rishi-kapoor-viral-claim-is-fake/

9: May 26, 2020
On this story, Vishvas News received an appeal in which the user said he has made the required correction on the post in the Facebook page. Following the SOP and Guideline, a Team member (Employee ID PN0041) changed the rating to this story on May 26.
https://www.vishvasnews.com/politics/fact-check-in-this-old-viral-video-an-imposter-is-being-thrashed-by-locals/

10: May 31, 2020
The story done by team member (Employee ID PN0043) was updated on May 31 to remove an unnecessary paragraph which was not required in the story.
https://www.vishvasnews.com/politics/fact-check-nepals-old-photo-goes-viral-in-the-name-of-india-this-photo-has-no-relation-with-lockdown/

11: May 31, 2020
The story done by a team member (Employee ID PN0046) was updated on May 31 to remove an unnecessary paragraph which was not required in the story.
https://www.vishvasnews.com/politics/fact-check-no-labour-ministry-is-not-giving-rs-1-2-lakh-to-labourers-who-worked-between-1990-2020/

12: May 31, 2020
The story done by a team member (Employee ID PN0059) was updated on May 31 to remove an unnecessary paragraph which was not required in the story.
https://www.vishvasnews.com/english/health/fact-check-no-who-didnt-warn-against-consuming-cabbage-to-prevent-covid-19/
https://www.vishvasnews.com/english/health/fact-check-no-mustard-oil-cannot-cure-coronavirus-however-it-has-certain-health-benefits/
https://www.vishvasnews.com/english/health/fact-check-who-didnt-issue-proposal-for-extending-lockdowns-to-control-covid-19-fake-post-getting-viral-2/

13: May 31, 2020
The story done by a team member (Employee ID PN0058) was updated on May 31 to remove an unnecessary paragraph which was not required in the story. The story was done in Urdu. The original story was done by  (Employee ID PN0059)
https://www.vishvasnews.com/urdu/viral/fact-check-no-report-claims-that-cabbage-can-absorb-coronavirus-for-30-hour/ 

The story was done in Urdu. The original story was done by  (Employee ID PN0043)   
https://www.vishvasnews.com/urdu/viral/fact-check-nepals-old-photo-goes-viral-claimed-as-india-photo-but-this-viral-picture-has-no-relation-with-india-or-lockdown/

The story was done in Urdu. The original story was done by  (Employee ID PN0041)   
https://www.vishvasnews.com/urdu/politics/fact-check-gargle-with-saline-water-or-vinegar-can-not-cure-coronavirus-viral-claim-is-fake/

14: June 4, 2020
Team Vishvas News Member (Employee ID PN0043) had done an article in which it was wrongly mentioned that Congress MLA has been suspended by the party. The story was corrected with the correct information and a disclaimer on that was also put in the story.
https://www.vishvasnews.com/politics/fact-check-aditi-singh-a-suspeneded-mla-from-congress-did-not-join-bjp-with-5-mlas-viral-post-is-fake/

नवीनतम पोस्ट